AUCKLEY20LOGO
sponsor1707v

Saturday 19th August 2017
next year Saturday 18th August 2018
 

Class Results

 

Winners of Trophies at Auckley Show 2017

 

 

Trophy

Category

Name of Winner

Harold Brewster Memorial Trophy

Heaviest onion

David Stothard

Alf Cockett Memorial Trophy

3 potatoes

Neil Woodward

Trophy for Best Vegetable

 

Pete Snowden

Ray Henshaw Memorial Trophy

Vase of mixed flowers

Mrs Rose

Barbara Siddons Memorial Trophy

Flowers in unusual container

Shirley Gilligan

Daniel J. Byrne Memorial Trophy

Best homebrew

Nigel Brooke

Madge Wright Memorial Trophy

Item of needlework

Joan Chambers

Reynold Perry Memorial Trophy

Best metal/woodwork

Gary Warrender

Best in Show Baking & Preserves

 

Beau Rafferty

Dave Elliott Memorial Trophy

Best in Show

Gary Warrender

Hilda Parker Memorial Trophy

Best allotment

Ron Jenkinson

Clive Hepworth Shield

Best newcomer allotment

Susan Lee

Dog Show Trophy

Best dog in show

Jake – owner Chris

Tug o’ War

 

No Effort

 

Class Results 2017

 

Class

Awarded For

1st

2nd

3rd

 1

Heaviest onion

David Stothard

David Stothard

Ashley Ryles

  2

3 potatoes

Neil Woodward

Ashley Ryles

Neil Woodward

 3

3 Carrots

Pete Snowden

Rob Harrison

Mr Jenkinson

 4

2 Parsnips

Nigel Brooke

Mr Jenkinson

Nigel Brooke

 5

6 Dwarf beans

Mrs Winter

Neil Woodward

Pete Snowden

 6

3 onions as grown

David Stothard

 

Ben Roberts

 7

6 Runner beans

Eric Newbound

Pete Snowden

Neil Woodward

 8

3 beetroots with tops

Nigel Brooke

Pete Snowden

Lewis Pavier

 9

3 Onions - brown

Nigel Brooke

Gary Warrender

Gary Warrender

 10

Longest runner bean

A. Gravel

Eric Newbound

Neil Woodward

 11

Marrow - quality

Neil Woodward

Rob Harrison

Gary Warrender

 12

2 Courgettes

Julie Brabazon

Julie Brabazon

Daniel Baines

 13

3 onions - red

Daniel Baines

 

 

 14

6 Shallots

 

 

 

 15

Largest marrow

Neil Woodward

Rob Harrison

Eric Newbound

 16

1 Cabbage

Gary Warrender

 

 

 17

3 onions - white

Ashley Ryles

Ashley Ryles

 

 18

Heaviest Tomato

Neil Woodward

Dave Coulson

Dave Coulson

 19

2 Leeks – Blanche
2 Leeks - Pot

Pete Snowden
Ashley Ryles

Pete Snowden
Ashley Ryles

Mr Jenkinson

 20

1 Head of lettuce

 

 

 

 21

1 Cucumber

Judith Warrender

Mr Jenkinson

Daniel Baines

 22

4 Tomatoes - ordinary

Neil Woodward

Neil Woodward

Nigel Brooke

 23

6 Cherry tomatoes

Mr Bown

Nigel Brooke

J. Cummins

 24

6 Spring onions

Eric Newbound

Eric Newbound

 

 25

6 Radish

 

 

 

 26

2 Pepper – any colour

Rob Harrison

Doreen Muddiman

Chris Marsh

 27

Any other veg

Mr Jenkinson

Rob Harrison

Mr Jenkinson

 28

4 Rhubarb sticks

L. Parks

Eric Newbound

Mr Mickelboro

 29

Any fruit

Steven Simpkin

Doreen Muddiman

Doreen Muddiman

 30

2 Garlic bulbs

Ashley Ryles

Ashley Ryles

 

 31

Basket of Veg

Rob Harrison

Daniel Baines

 

 32

Tray of veg

Pete Snowden

Nigel Brooke

Ashley Ryles

 33

One egg - contents

Heather Davidson

Heather Davidson

Louise Hopewell

 34

1 single large egg

C. Rayner

Heather Davidson

Heather Davidson

 35

3 Large eggs – any colour

Lily-Mae Crawford

Heather Davidson

Claire Liversedge

 36

3 Bantam eggs – any colour

Heather Davidson

C. Rayner

Louise Hopewell

 37

Heaviest egg

Jane Lambert

Claire Liversedge & Heather Davidson

 

 38

Vase of mixed flowers

Mrs Rose

Rob Harrison

Val Stirland

 39

3 Dahlia – any type

Billy Ryles

Rob Harrison

Helen Farrell-Cutts

 40

3 Gladioli – any type

Pete Snowden

 

 

 41

6 Sweet peas

Sandra Edwards

Nigel Brooke

Nigel Brooke

 42

3 Roses – any type

Lewis Pavier

C. Rayner

Billy Ryles

 43

“Freestyle”

Mrs Attewell

Mrs Leighton

Pauline Dingworth

 44

All Foliage

Julia Whaley

Tina Braine

Joan Chambers

 45

Tall Wedding Table Centre

Pauline Dingworth

Tina Braine

Rob Harrison

 46

Bridal Bouquet

Julia Whaley

Rob Harrison

Shirley Gilligan

 47

Birth of a Baby

Shirley Gilligan

Julia Whaley

Victoria Wrigglesworth

 48

Unusual container

Shirley Gilligan

Pauline Dingworth

Val Stirland

 49

Lady’s Gent’s spray

Caroline Barrass

Mandy Goddard

Shirley Gilligan

 50

Silk/ dried flowers

Shirley Gilligan

Mrs Attewell

Mandy Goddard

 51

1 Leaf plant

Joan Chambers

 

 

 52

1 Flowering plant

Geoff Heath

 

 

 53

Cactus /Cactus garden

J. Cummins

Mrs Tuckwood

Beau Rafferty

 54

1 Bonsai

Mrs Winter

Mrs Winter

 

 55

Fuchsia

Rob Harrison

Nigel Brooke

 

 56

Homemade beer

Nigel Brooke

Jamie Love

Steven Simpkin

 57

Homemade lager

Steven Simpkin

Steven Simpkin

Steven Simpkin

 58

Homemade cider

C. Rayner

C. Rayner

Steven Simpkin

 59

Dry white wine

Rob Harrison

 

 

 60

Sweet white wine

Steven Simpkin

Steven Simpkin

 

 61

Red wine

Mrs Duffin

 

 

 62

Rose wine

 

 

 

 63

Cross stitch

Wendy Miller

Olive Pendry

Mrs Horobin

64

Needlework

Joan Chambers

Joan Chambers

Kay Brown

 65

Knitting

Caroline Hartshorn

Caroline Hartshorn

Olive Pendry

 66

Embroidery

C. Cummins

Mrs Foster

C. Cummings

 67

Crochet

J. Shearman

 

 

 68

Tapestry

Mrs Horobin

Jean Sammut

 

 69

Painting

Dale French

Lucy Baines

Imogen Snowden

 70

Decoupage

Shirley Gilligan

J. Cummins

J. Cummins

 71

Metal/Wood work

Gary Warrender

Len Parks

Jim Haslan

 72

Photo Auckley Show

Caroline Barrass

Joan Chambers

Lucy Baines

 73

Amusing Photograph

Lucy Baines

Joan Chambers

Kirsty Muddiman

 74

Animal Portrait

V. Smith

Helen Ellwood

Val Stirland

 75

A Touch of Red

Lucy Baines

Denise Schade

Kerry Forman

 76

4 Fruit scones

Mrs Duffin

Angela Harris

Claire Liversedge

 77

4 Yorks Puds

Debbie Talbot

Elizabeth Grainger

S. Duffy

 78

4 Butterfly buns

Mrs Reddington

Keelan Dent

Sue Taylor

 79

Cake of choice

Mrs Duffin

Mrs Littlewood

Mrs littlewood

 80

Loaf of bread

Ray Edmondson

Daniel Baines

Debbie Talbot

 81

4 Sausage rolls

Hannah Shearman

Debbie Talbot

 

 82

Victoria sponge cake

Mrs Littlewood

Pauline Foster

Keelan Dent

 83

Tray bake

Mrs Duffin

Mrs Duffin

Sue Taylor

 84

Lemon Drizzle cake

Elizabeth Sapsted

Elizabeth Sapsted

Elizabeth Sapsted

 85

Fruit Cake

Rob Harrison

Mrs Duffin

Mrs Littlewood

 86

Pizza

J. Cummins

Sue Taylor

Hannah Shearman

 87

2 Cup cakes

Debbie Talbot

Debbie Talbot

Angela Harris

 88

4 Jam tarts

Jane Lambert

Mrs Duffin

Steven Simpkin

 89

Gingerbread

Angela Harris

Nigel Brooke

Steven Simpkin

 90

Shortbread

Beau Rafferty

Keelan Dent

Steven Simpkin

 91

Any produce

Mrs Duffin

Debbie Talbot

Claire Liversedge

 92

Jar of jam

Olive Hammond

Rob Harrison

Sylvia Cox

 93

Jar of pickles

Dave Coulson

J. Cummins

Rob Harrison

 94

Jar of beetroot

Rob Harrison

J. Cummins

Julia Turton

 95

Jar of chutney

Rob Harrison

J. Cummins

Karen O’Rourke

 96

Hands/feet pattern

Jacob Schofield

Jacob Schofield

Bethany Maclachlan

 97

Paint /draw a flower

Charlie Pavier

Elizabeth Debenham

Isla Dixon

 98

Pizza face

Lottie White

Thomas Sapsted

Sophia Sapsted

 99

3 Decorated buns

Lottie White

Alicia Stewart

Ellie Taylor

100

Paint/ draw flower or veg

Chloe Cartlidge

Lottie White

Isabella Debenham

101

Handwritten paragraph

Evie Forbes

Libby Freestone

Barnard

102

Arrangement in jam jar

Emily Wrigglesworth

Charlie Pavier

Reuben Baines

103

Animal from veg/fruit

M. Johns

Barnard

Ethan Brown

104

Garden in seed tray

Barnard

Sophia Sapsted

Thomas Sapsted

105

Decorated cake

Lottie White

Emily Appleton

Darcy Glynn-Wilson

106

4 Choc chip cookies

Mica Liversedge

Luke Firth

Lottie White

107

Photo of wildlife

Darcy Glynn-Wilson

Gracie May Andrew

James Duffy

108

Photo favourite toy

Barnard

Lottie White

Josh Price

109

Sculpture from veg

Lottie White

Simon Dabell

Jensen Jobber

110

Model from any material

Chloe Cartlidge

Reuben Baines

Job Liversedge

111

Invite/greeting card

Antonia North

Robyn White

Emilia North

112

Poster for Show

Lottie White

Ethan Griffiths

Simon Dabell

113

Original Poem

Barnard

Scarlet Robertson

Darcy Glynn-Wilson

114

Sunflower Head

Simon Dabell

Lottie White

Holly, Lucy, Leila, Imogen Snowden

115

Sewing

Gracie May Andrew

Gracie May Andrew

Lottie White

 

 

[HOME] [RESULTS] [Class Results] [Raffle] [Fun Dog Show] [Scarecrows] [Ninjas] [What's On] [Find Us Contact Us] [Schedule] [MORE]