RESULTS
sunshine2
sponsor banner2021V-08B

and supported by
Auckley Spar

We are currently

seeking sponsors

for our 2022 Show.

 

If you think you can
help us in staging
this community even
please contact us
by email to:

 

sponsors@
auckleyshow.co.uk

 

 

If you see anything that requires correction, please let us know

click to find us   Trophies  Classes  Dog Show

Raffle      

Please Support Our Show
     we need your support
Join the 200+ Club
          click for details

Raffle Prizes Results 2021b

top of page

return to top

Winners of Trophies at Auckley Show in 2021

 

 

 

 

Trophy

Category

Name of Winner

Harold Brewster Memorial Trophy

Heaviest onion

Josef Hartich

Alf Cockett Memorial Trophy

3 potatoes

Judith Warrender

Trophy for Best in Show Vegetable

Caroline Barrass

Ray Henshaw Memorial Trophy

Vase of mixed flowers

Liz Baxter

Barbara Siddons Memorial Trophy

Flowers in unusual container

Julia Whaley

Daniel J. Byrne Memorial Trophy

Best homebrew

Linda Jones

Madge Wright Memorial Trophy

Item of needlework

Joan Chambers

Reynold Perry Memorial Trophy

Best metal/woodwork

Greg Marshbank

Best in Show Baking & Preserves

John Morris

Dave Elliott Memorial Trophy

Simply the Best

Angela Harris

Hilda Parker Memorial Trophy

Best allotment

Ron Jenkinson

Clive Hepworth Shield

Best newcomer allotment

Cal Finn

Dog Show Trophy

Best dog in show

Ted – owner Julie Caughey

Best Childrens Exhibit

 

Ella Wright

Class Results 2021

 

Class

Awarded For

1st

2nd

3rd

 1

Heaviest onion

Josef Hartich

 

 

 2

Heaviest Marrow

David Stothard

Josef Hartich

L. H. Thornton

 3

Longest Runner bean

Josef Hartich

Mrs L. Farmer

Mr A. Gravill

 4

Longest Carrot

Arron Botterill

 

 

 5

Longest Rhubarb

L. H. Thornton

L. H. Thornton

Nicola Woodward

 6

Heaviest Tomato

Sandra Faulkener

Josef Hartich

Neil Woodward

 7

3 Potatoes

Judith Warrender

 

 

 8

3 Carrots

Josef Hartich

Josef Hartich

Arron Botterill

 9

2 Parsnips

 

 

 

 10

6 Dwarf beans

Caroline Barrass

Pete Snowden

Pete Snowden

 11

3 Onions

Josef Hartich

Neil Woodward

Amanda Critchlow

 12

6 Runner beans

Pete Snowden

Josef Hartich

Pete Snowden

 13

3 Beetroots

Mr A. Gravill

Pete Snowden

Mr A. Gravill

 14

3 White onions

Amanda Critchlow

Amanda Critchlow

Arron Botterill

 15

Marrow - quality

Amanda Critchlow

Arron Botterill

 

 16

2 Courgettes

Julia Brabazon

Arron Botterill

Neil Woodward

 17

3 Red onions

Arron Botterill

 

 

 18

1 Squash

Richard Critchlow

Richard Critchlow

Arron Botterill

 19

6 Chillies

David Wraith

Julie Brabazon

Sandra Faulkener

 20

1 Cabbage

Pete Snowden

 

 

 21

3 White onions

Pete Snowden

 

 

 22

2 Blanch leeks

Neil Woodward

Pete Snowden

 

 23

Flora-Veg

Josef Hartich

Pete Snowden

Josef Hartich

 24

1 Head of lettuce

Pete Snowden

Pete Snowden

Pete Snowden

 25

1 Cucumber

David Bown

Judith Warrender

Josef Hartich

 26

4 Tomatoes

Arron Botterill

Neil Woodward

Pete Snowden

 27

6 Cherry tomatoes

Josef Hartich

Josef Hartich

Julie Brabazon

 28

6 Spring onions

 

 

 

 29

6 Radishes

 

 

 

 30

2 Peppers

Ashley Ryles

Ashley Ryles

David Wraith

 31

Any Other Veg

Pete Snowden

Nicola Woodward

Amanda Critchlow

 32

4 Rhubarb Sticks

Sandra Faulkener

Nicola Woodward

Rebecca Proctor

 33

Any Fruit

Sandra Edwards

Pamela Hewitt

David Bown

 34

3 Garlic bulbs

Rebecca Proctor

 

 

 35

Fruit & Veg

 

 

 

 36

Tray of Veg

Pete Snowden

Arron Botterill

 

 37

1 egg - contents

Amanda Critchlow

Richard Critchlow

Natalie Smith

 38

1 egg

Catherine Rayner

Tristan Homer

Amanda Critchlow

 39

3 eggs

Catherine Rayner

Tristan Homer

 

 40

3 Bantam eggs

 

 

 

 41

Heaviest egg

Tristan Homer

Natalie Smith

Richard Smith

 42

Mixed Flowers

Liz Baxter

 

 

 43

3 Dahlia

Liz Baxter

 

 

 44

3 Gladioli

Valerie Stirland

Evie Norman

Janette Neilsen

 45

6 Sweet peas

Geraldine Bishop

Nicola Woodward

Sandra Edwards

 46

3 Roses

Marilyn Griggs

 

 

 47

Garden flowers

Amanda Critchlow

Joan Chambers

Amanda Critchlow

 48

6 Marigolds

Amanda Critchlow

 

 

 49

Country Crafts

Kay Brown

 

 

 50

Mini Arrangement

Julia Whaley

Joan Chambers

 

 51

Summer Party

Liz Baxter

Tina Brain

Rachel Rodgers

 52

Dutch Master

 

 

 

 53

Bouquet

 

 

 

 54

Unusual container

Julia Whaley

Rachel Rodgers

Sally Banks

 55

Spray

Joan Chambers

Joan Chambers

 

 56

Silk/dried flowers

Tina Brain

Julia Whaley

Rachel Rodgers

 57

Leaf Plant

Joan Chambers

Joan Chambers

 

 58

Flowering plant

Linda Carlo

 

 

 59

Cactus

Ben Tichband

Grace Woodward

David Wraith

 60

Bonsai

 

 

 

 61

Fuchsia

 

 

 

 62

Fern

 

 

 

 63

Orchid

 

 

 

64

Homemade beer

Steven Simpkin

 

 

 65

H/made lager

 

 

 

 66

H/made cider

Catherine Rayner

Catherine Rayner

 

 67

H/made white wine

Steven Simpkin

 

 

 68

H/made red wine

 

 

 

 69

H/made rose wine

 

 

 

 70

H/made liqueur

Sam Perry

David Pidgeon

 

 71

Country spirit

Linda Jones

Paul Cox

Linda Jones

 72

Cross stitch

Deborah Denton

Alexandra Butt

Dee Schade

 73

Needlework-hand

Joan Chambers

Kay Brown

Kay Brown

 74

Needlework -machine

Mrs Heptinstall

Joan Chambers

Mrs Coleman

 75

Knitting

Deborah Denton

Mrs Coleman

Alexandra Butt

 76

Embroidery

Angela Harris

Joan Chambers

Joan Foster

 77

Crochet

Lorraine Wraith

Mrs Holmes

Mrs Holmes

 78

Tapestry

 

 

 

 79

Painting- oil

Dale French

 

 

 80

Paint– watercolour

John Helliwell

Julie Brabazon

Dale French

 81

Paint-acrylic

John Iles

Caroline Barrass

Dee Schade

 82

Decoupage

Rachel Rodgers

 

 

 83

Metal/wood work

Greg Marshbank

Greg Marshbank

James Haslam

 84

Auckley Show’

Ben Tichband

Ben Tichband

Ben Tichband

 85

‘Black & white’

Louise Cummings

Rachel Tichband

Rachel Tichband

 86

‘Lockdown’

Louise Cummings

Rachel Tichband

Ben Tichband

 87

Portrait

Amy French

Rachel Rodgers

Rachel Tichband

 88

Funny photo

Rachel Tichband

Dee Schade

Simon Dabell

 89

Riverside

Ben Tichband

Claire Phillips

Dee Schade

 90

4 Fruit scones

Nicola Woodward

Jane Lambert

Linda Carlo

 91

Yorks puds

Louise Cummings

Mrs Shay

Georgina Woodward

 92

Butterfly buns

B. Reddington

Christine Vincent

Nigel Brooke

 93

Cake of choice

Mrs Littlewood

Gill Stirland

Sylvia Cox

 94

Loaf of bread

Simon Dabell

 

 

 95

Sausage rolls

Lorraine Wraith

Paul Smith

Gill Stirland

 96

Victoria sponge

Mrs Littlewood

Ann Duffin

Lily-Mae Crawford

 97

Tray bake

Ann Duffin

Sylvia Cox

Pamela Hewitt

 98

Lemon drizzle

Linda Carlo

Joan Chambers

Emily Woodward

 99

Muffins

Gill Stirland

 

 

100

Pizza

Nigel Brooke

Nigel Brooke

 

101

Cupcakes

Elaine Johnstone

Ethan Brown

Christine Vincent

102

Jam tarts

Nigel Brooke

Gill Stirland

Nigel Brooke

103

Gingerbread

Nigel Brooke

Angela Harris

Mrs Littlewood

104

Shortbread

Angela Harris

Ann Duffin

Ann Duffin

105

Any Baking

Gill Stirland

Jacob Mullins

Ellie Dabell

106

H/made jam

Harley Laycock

Caroline Barrass

Caroline Barrass

107

H/made jelly

Ben Tichband

 

 

108

H/made pickles

Ben Tichband

 

 

109

Beetroot

 

 

 

110

Chutney

John Morris

Rebecca Proctor

Ben Tichband

111

Hands & feet

Arabella Jenkins

Arabella Jenkins

Amelia-Jae Crawford

112

A flower

Ben Wrigglesworth

 

 

113

Colouring

Oliver Tichband

 

 

114

Paper plate

Ralph Hutchinson

Daisy Jenkins

Ben Wrigglesworth

115

Caterpillar

 Daisy Jenkins

Ralph Hutchinson

Woody Slack

116

Pizza face

Aime Sherman

Aime Sherman

Aime Sherman

117

Buns

Charlotte Wimble

Pippa Brown

Matilda Wraith-Love

118

Marshmallow

Pippa Brown

Lily-Mae Crawford

Amelia-Jae Crawford

119

Flower/Veg

Isla Dixon

Aime Sherman

Isla Dixon

120

Handwriting

Pippa Brown

Clara Nixon

Becsy Hannan

121

Flowers

Ella Wright

Becsy Hannan

Matilda Wraith-Love

122

Fingerprint

Pippa Brown

Caleb Mullins

Jacob Mullins

123

Colouring

Thomas Heald

Leo Sherwin

Libby Forbes

124

Veg animal

Ella Wright

Evelyn Wright

Esme Critchlow

125

Superhero veg

Lottie White

Pippa Brown

 

126

Model garden

Lottie White

Isaac Tichband

 

127

Decorated egg

Woody Slack

Esme Critchlow

Noah Nixon

128

Bumblebee

Noah Nixon

Evie Forbes

Lottie White

129

Butterfly

Emily Wrigglesworth

Noah Nixon

Lucy Firth

130

Boat

Caleb Mullins

Lottie White

Lottie White

131

Potato Head

Lottie White

 

 

132

Recycling

Ethan Brown

Lottie White

Reuben Cummings

133

Aeroplane

Esme Critchlow

Lottie White

Libby Forbes

134

Sewing etc.

Ethan Brown

Lottie White

Grace Woodward

135

Photograph

Oliver Wimble

Luke Firth

Luke Firth

136

Poster

Noah Nixon

Natalie Smith

Oliver Wimble

137

Poem

Jamie Wimble

Lottie White

Lottie White

138

Limerick

Esme Critchlow

Jamie Wimble

Lottie White

139

Lockdown

Noah Nixon

Lottie White

Matilda Wraith-Love

140

Sunflower

Roman Ryles

Lincoln Ryles

Emily Woodward

141

Gingerbread

Ethan Brown

Pippa Brown

Lottie White

 

Please Save Our Show
     we need your support
Join the 200+ Club
          click for details

top of page

Dog Show Results

MOST HANDSOME DOG

1st  Ted     owned by Julie Caughey of Bessacarr

2nd  Gibbs owned by Caroline of Warmsworth

3rd  Jax   owned by Kelly marrier of Chesterfield

PRETTIEST BITCH

1st Lolly owned by Liz Baker of wakefield 

2nd Poppy owned by Kaylee Ward from Lakeside

3rd  Tasha   owned by Pam Cooke of Scunthorpe

BEST VETERAN OVER 8

1st  Eric owned by Sue Matthewson of edenthorpe

2nd  Kobi owned by Sarah Sherwin of Bessacarr

3rd   Duke     owned by Alex Widdowson Auckley

BEST RESCUE

1st   Teddy  owned by Ann wood of hull

2nd  Kevin owned by Lisa Dean of Nottinghamshire

3rd    Peanut owned by Morgan Coleman of Rossington 

BEST TEENIE WEENIE

1st   Penelope    owned by Jessica Farmer of Lindholme

2nd   Tallulah owned by Amy Sullivan of Doncaster

3rd  Pudding  owned by Stuart Devonshire of scunthorpe

BFG

1st   Harvey owned by Kyle Goldspink of Epworth

2nd   Deegan  owned by Mike Mmarrier of Chesterfield

3rd   Amber owned by Sophie Royle

CHILDS BEST FRIEND

1st   Lucy owned by Kasey Garner Cooke

2nd   Topper owned by Lilly of Harrogate 

3rd  Poppy  owned by Caitlin Seamore of Edenthorpe

BEST PEDIGREE

1st   Hugo owned by Nigel Brooke of Cantley

2nd  Buzby    owned by Evan Holdsworth of Scunthorpe

3rd  Elsa owned by Victoria Brett of Owston Ferry 

BEST CROSS BREED

1st   Gypsy Rose owned by Laura Smith and Dylan 

2nd Tinkerbell owned by Malcom Thomas of Cantley

3rd  Pixie  owned by Daniella Chapman of Branton 

BEST SAUSAGE CATCHER 

1st   Belle owned by Victoria Brett of Owsten Ferry

2nd   Penny owned by Gracie Heels of Blaxton 

3rd   Tiff  owned by Rachel Garner of Haxey

FANCY DRESS

1st   Penelope owned by Harvey Shepherd of lindholme 

2nd   Tallulah owned by Amy Sullivan of Doncaster

3rd    Ronnie owned by Rachel Rodgers of Sprotbrough

BEST TRICK 

1st  Pixie  owned by Daniella Chapman of Branton 

2nd  Jake  owned by Christine of Cantley

3rd  Molly   owned by Kenya Lambert of Finningley 

BEST IN SHOW 

1st Ted owned by julie caughey of bessacarr

Reserve Best in Show

Belle owned by Victoria Brett of Owston Ferry 

top of page