Results23
sunshine2

Find Us

click here

construct

Sponsored by

ban23-V2lo

and supported by
Auckley Parish Council and
Cantley with Branton
Parish Council

 

If you see anything that requires correction, please let us know

Results 2023

click to find us   Trophies  Classes  Dog Show

Raffle      

Please Support Our Show
     we need your support
Join the 200+ Club
          click for details

 Trophies 2023

top of page

 

Category

Name of Winner

Harold Brewster Memorial Trophy

Heaviest onion

Joe Hartich

Alf Cockett Memorial Trophy

3 potatoes

Nicola Woodward

Trophy for Best in Show Vegetable

 

Alan McDonald

Ray Henshaw Memorial Trophy

Vase of mixed flowers

Caroline Barrass

Barbara Siddons Memorial Trophy

Flowers in unusual container

Jacqui Brewster

Daniel J. Byrne Memorial Trophy

Best homebrew

Carl Probert

Madge Wright Memorial Trophy

Item of needlework

Vicki Robinson

Reynold Perry Memorial Trophy

Best metal/woodwork

Sheila Roberts

Best in Show Baking & Preserves

 

Jacob Mullins

Dave Elliott Memorial Trophy

Simply the Best

Vicki Robinson

Hilda Parker Memorial Trophy

Best allotment

Pete Snowden

Clive Hepworth Shield

Best newcomer allotment

John Davies

Best Childrens Exhibit

 

Ralph Hutchinson

HSBC Trophy

Best Dog in Show

Tracey with Stanley

return to top

AUCKLEY SHOW : 
FUN DOG SHOW 2023


MOST HANDSOME DOG

1st    Tracey from Auckley with Stanley
2nd    Zoe from Auckley with Bruno
3rd     Evie from Cantley with Buster


PRETTIEST BITCH

1st     Lauren from Armthorpe with Layla
2nd    Bernice from Wheatley Hills with Maisie
3rd     Tom from Auckley with Daisy


BEST VETERAN 

1st    Danielle from Branton with Scooby
2nd   Steph from Auckley with Spencer 
3rd    Amy from Blaxton with Penny
 

BEST RESCUE

1st    Robert from Auckley with Luna
2nd    Kevin from Austerfield with Matey
3rd   Beth from Sheffield with Frankie


BEST TEENIE WEENIE

1st    Evie from Cantley with Buster 
2nd   Izzy from Goole with Rosie
3rd    Christine from Auckley with Katie


BEST BFG

1st    Sally from Rossington with Bertie
2nd   Gail from Retford with Larni 
3rd    Nigel from Auckley with Hugo 


CHILD'S BEST FRIEND

1st   Suzanne from Tickhill with Beau
2nd  Mariama from Rossington with Lilly 
3rd   Barnebus from Bessacarr with Poppy 


BEST PEDIGREE 

1st    Susan from Howden with Bonnie
2nd   Andrew from Kirk sandal with Duggie
3rd    Maisie from Mansfield with peach

BEST CROSS BREED

1st   Matilda from Ashfield with Sid
2nd   sienna from Auckley with Lady
Joint 3rd  Sagi from Armthorpe with Snatch
                Carter from Armthorpe with Roger


BEST SAUSAGE CATCHER

Joint 1st
as we could not split them. 
        We would have been there still!!!!!


Sally from Rossington with Bertie
Amy from Blaxton with Penny
Sue from Wheatley Hills with Leo 
Tom from Auckley with Daisy


FANCY DRESS

1st    Izzy from Goole with Rosie
2nd    Terri from Tickhill with Frankie and Rose
Joint 3rd    Kaz from Bircotes with Bella
        Maisie from Mansfield with peach


BEST TRICK

1st   Izzy from Goole with Rosie
2nd   Sarah from Grimsby with Rosie
3rd   Kaz from Bircotes with Bella 


BEST IN SHOW

1st      Tracey from Auckley with Stanley 
Reserve Robert from Auckley with Luna
3rd     Evie from Cantley with Buster

return to top

Please Save Our Show
     we need your support
Join the 200+ Club
          click for details

Class Results 2023

 

Class

Awarded For

1st

2nd

3rd

 1

Heaviest onion

Joe Hartich

 

 

  2

Heaviest Marrow

Thomas & Isaac

Joe Hartich

Les Thornton

 3

Longest Runner bean

Joe Hartich

Joe Hartich

Joe Hartich

 4

Longest Carrot

Joe Hartich

Joe Hartich

Shona Findley

 5

Longest Rhubarb

Sandra Faulkner & Anderson Homer

Sandra Faulkner

Pete Snowden & Thomas & Charlie

 6

Heaviest Tomato

Pete Snowden

Sandra Faulkner

Sandra Faulkner

 7

3 Potatoes

Nicola Woodward

Nicola Woodward

Nicola Woodward

 8

3 Carrots

Joe Hartich

Joe Hartich

Joe Hartich

 9

2 Parsnips

Ashley Ryles

Pete Snowden

 

 10

6 Dwarf beans

Pete Snowden

Diane Ingman

Julie Brabazon

 11

3 Onions

Joe Hartich

Sandra Faulkner

Billie Costall

 12

6 Runner beans

Pete Snowden

Carl Probert

Ken Duffy

 13

3 Beetroots

Pete Snowden

Pete Snowden

Joe Barrass

 14

3 White onions

 

 

 

 15

Marrow - quality

Amanda Critchlow

Les Thornton

Sam Marsh

 16

2 Courgettes

Pete Snowden

Ivy Sumner

 

 17

3 Red onions

 

 

 

 18

1 Squash

Vicki Robinson

Amanda Critchlow

Amanda Critchlow

 19

6 Chillies

Lorraine Wraith

Sandra Faulkner

Sandra Faulkner

 20

2 Pot Leeks

Alan McDonald

Joe Hartich

Pete Snowden

 21

3 White onions

Pete Snowden

 

 

 22

2 Blanch leeks

Pete Snowden

Ashley Ryles

 

 23

6 Berries

Janet Goodband

Sandra Edwards

Kalvin Finn

 24

1 Head of lettuce

 

 

 

 25

1 Cucumber

David Bown

David Bown

Trevor Dimbleby

 26

4 Tomatoes

Sandra Faulkner

Kalvin Finn

Sandra Faulkner

 27

6 Cherry tomatoes

Sandra Edwards

Sandra Faulkner

Sandra Faulkner

 28

6 Spring onions

 

 

 

 29

Heritage/  Heirloom Veg

Sandra Faulkner

Sandra Faulkner

David Mitchell

 30

2 Peppers

Elaine Johnston

Sheila Mitchell

Carl Probert

 31

Any Other Veg

Jonathan Toothill

Jonathan Toothill

Les Thornton

 32

4 Rhubarb Sticks

Joe Hartich

Pete Snowden

Nicola Woodward

 33

Any Fruit

Bex Proctor

Sandra Faulkner

Carl Probert

 34

3 Garlic bulbs

 

 

 

 35

Veg Disaster

Andrew Faulkner

Pete Snowden

Ken Duffin

 36

Tray of Veg

Pete Snowden

Andrew Faulkner

Carl Probert

 37

1 egg - contents

Trystan Homer

Anderson Homer

Maddison Hamlin

 38

1 egg

Anderson Homer

Anderson Homer

 

 39

3 eggs

Anderson Homer

Trystan Homer

Tony Kerry

 40

3 Bantam eggs

Anderson Homer

Trystan Homer

 

 41

Heaviest egg

Shona Findley & Trystan Homer & Tony Kerry

 

 

 42

Mixed Flowers

Caroline Barrass

Carl Probert

Donna Rafferty

 43

3 Dahlia

Les Thornton

Ben Smith

Rex Smith

 44

3 Gladioli

Sarah Goodband

Alison Farrell

Pete Snowden

 45

6 Sweet peas

Sarah Goodband

Alma Gaukrodger

Alma Gaukrodger

 46

3 Roses

Caroline Barrass

Catherine Rayner

Marilyn Gritts

 47

Garden flowers

Carl Probert

Caroline Barrass

Bernice Moxon

 48

Flower from bulb

 

 

 

 49

Bridal Hat

Terry Coleclough

 

 

 50

Mini Arrangement

Chloe Cartwright

Donna Rafferty

Helen Farrell-Ceets

 51

Hallowe’en

Lisa Hutchinson

Jacqui Brewster

 

 52

One Colour

Terry Coleclough

Christine Vincent

Thomas Rothwell

 53

One of Each

Joan Chambers

 

 

 54

Unusual container

Jacqui Brewster

Chloe Cartwright

Chloe Cartwright

 55

Summer Party

Jayne Bennett

 

 

 56

Candle Holder

Joan Chambers

 

 

 57

Leaf Plant

Janet Goodband

Joan Chambers

 

 58

Flowering plant

Mia Poole

 

 

 59

Cactus

 

 

 

 60

Shrub Flowers

Alison Wilson

 

 

 61

Basket

Terry Coleclough

 

 

 62

Patio Pot

 

 

 

 63

Tree in a Pot

 

 

 

64

Homemade Wine

 

 

 

 65

H/made beer/lager

Evie Toothill

Chris Marsh

 

 66

H/made cider

Catherine Rayner

Catherine Rayner

Kat Homer

 67

H/made liqueur

Nigel Brooke

Helen Geeson

Sam Perry

 68

Fruit alcoholic drink

Carl Probert

Diane Ingman

Kevin Jones

 69

Non alcoholic

Ian Goodband

Catherine Rayner

 

 70

Pencil drawing

Alan Mattinson

Carlene Kerry

Alex Holt

 71

Calligraphy

 

 

 

 72

Cross stitch

Linda Carlo

Linda Carlo

Tina Elvy

 73

Needlework-hand

Vicki Robinson

 

 

 74

Needlework -machine

Lynda Cooper

Chris Billanie

Tina Elvy

 75

Knitting

Helen Powell

Isabel Martinez

Zoe Cliff

 76

Embroidery

Alexandra Butt

Lorraine Wraith

Chris Billanie

 77

Crochet

Lorraine Wraith

P. Homes

Lorraine Wraith

 78

Poem

Helen Ellwood

Colin Parry

William Cartwright

 79

Painting- oil

 

 

 

 80

Paint– watercolour

Kevin Jones

Phoebe Ellis

Chris Billanie

 81

Paint-acrylic

Caroline Barrass

Abbie Howell

Phoebe Ellis

 82

Jewellery

Jo Smith

Anna Mahoney

Jo Smith

 83

Metal/wood work

Sheila Roberts

David Walker

Jim Haslam

 84

‘Water Everywhere’

Amanda Critchlow

Paul Hutchinson

Jackie Sherwood

 85

‘Joy’

Rachel Tichband

Ben Tichband

Simon Dabell

 86

Wildlife

Paul Hutchinson

Dale French

Theresa Hatton

 87

Neighbourhood

Rachel Tichband

Paul Hutchinson

Caroline Barrass

 88

Abandoned

Ben Tichband

Richard Critchlow

Amanda Critchlow

 89

My Garden

Jacob Mullins

Ayshea Thomas

Lorraine Wraith

 90

4 Fruit scones

Alison Wilson

Linda Jones

Sylvia Cox

 91

Yorks puds

Georgina Woodward

Karen Shey

Georgina Woodward

 92

Butterfly buns

Alicia Juke

Lilly-Mae Crawford

Christine Vincent

 93

Cake of choice

Linda Carlo

Ellie Jenkins

Vicki Robinson

 94

Loaf of Bread

Sylvia Cox

Simon Dabell

Sam Marsh

 95

Sausage rolls

Christine Vincent

Lorraine Wraith

Sam Marsh

 96

Victoria sponge

J. Barker

Lilly-Mae Crawford

Mrs Littlewood

 97

Tray bake

Liz Guttridge

Mrs Littlewood

Ann Duffin

 98

Lemon drizzle

Amanda White

Linda Carlo

Carol Melton

 99

Dessert

Christine Vincent

 

 

100

Brtownies

Lisa Hutchinson

Ellie Jenkins

Simon Dabell

101

Cupcakes

Elaine Johnston

Lisa Hutchinson

Lisa Hutchinson

102

Jam tarts

Pamela Hewitt

Jane Lambert

Christine Vincent

103

Gingerbread

Sam Marsh

Nigel Brooke

 

104

Shortbread

Ann Duffin

Sam Marsh

Ann Duffin

105

Any Baking

Jacob Mullins

Jo Smith

Sam Marsh

106

H/made jam

Julia Lindley

Vicki Robinson

Sylvia Cox

107

Jar of Jelly

Ben Tichband

Helen Bell

Diane Ingman

108

H/made pickles

Jo & Sam Smith

Helen Geeson

Martyn Geeson

109

Lemon Curd

Olive Hammond

Ben Tichband

Elaine Johnston

110

Chutney

Linda Ibbotson

Julia Lindley

Julia Lindley

111

Hands & feet

Harry Brown

Ivy Smith

Ralph Hutchinson

112

A flower

Daisy Jenkins

Amelia-Jae Crawford

Arabella Jenkins

113

Paper chain

Harry Brown

Ivy Smith

Evie Toothill

114

Paper plate

RalphHutchinson

Ralph Hutchinson

Ivy Smith

115

Junk Animal

 Daisy Jenkins

Harry Brown

Harry Brown

116

Paper Flower

Emily Wrigglesworth

Evie Buffan

Lilly Storey

117

Buns

Ralph Hutchinson

Isla Dixon

Thea Torrence

118

Marshmallow

Isla Dixon

Sienna Pinder

Connie Sellers

119

Flower/Veg

Mia Blound

Lilly Slack

Abbie Howell

120

Necklace

Ralph Hutchinson

Isla Gaukrodger

Archie Edwards

121

Flowers

Lilly Slack

Ralph Hutchinson

Betsy Hannan

122

My Family

Chloe Wyatt

Erin Marsden

Isla Dixon

123

Veg Animal

Ralph Hutchinson

Esme Critchlow

Ralph Hutchinson

124

Garden

Evie Brackenbury

Ella Wright

Sophia Sapsted

125

Monster

Esme Critchlow

Esme Critchlow

Olivia Clarkson

126

Decorated Egg

Isla Dixon

Lottie White

Lottie White

127

Bee

Esme Critchlow

Ava Powell

Phoebe Ellis

128

Butterfly

Charlie Braithwaite

Anna Roberts

Lilly Storey

129

Boat

Noah Marshall

Jacob Mulins

Lottie White

130

Collage

William Ramm

Cara Nixon

Lottie White

131

Aeroplane

Freddie Johns

Noah Marshall

Esme Critchlow

132

Sewing etc

Emily Woodward

Lilly Cliff

Gracie May Andrews

133

Photo

Lottie White

Matilda Love

Ayshea Thomas

134

Sunflower

Ben Wrigglesworth

Eliza Jones

Louisa Pidgeon

135

Cake

Isla Pidgeon

Ayshea Thomas

Lottie White

136

Gingerbread

Freddie Johns

Summer Barnard

Lottie white

return to top

return to top

Auckley Show Raffle Prizes

2023

 

 

Winning Ticket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1277

 

Cube Aim Bicycle from Cycle Supreme

2

 

1319

 

YWP Family Day Pass

3

 

1493

 

Doncaster Rovers: Hospitality Day

 

 

 

 

Doncaster Race Course

4

 

3949

 

Ladies Day County Enclosure 2 tickets

5

 

1449

 

Family Fun Day County Enclosure 2 tickets

6

 

280

 

Auckley Friery Vouchers

7

 

3661

 

M&S Beauty Bag (donated by Attenborough Cars)

8

 

194

 

The Hub: Gift Vouher

9

 

1097

 

Wreath by Twig & Wire

 

 

 

 

Auckley Spar

10

 

1271

 

50 Gift Voucher

11

 

1174

 

50 Gift Voucher

12

 

1390

 

50 Gift Voucher

13

 

695

 

50 Gift Voucher

14

 

1110

 

Reflexology appointment at "Me Time Holistics"

15

 

225

 

Gift Voucher for Shalom Holistics

16

 

2436

 

Bottle of Whiskey

17

 

2131

 

Bottle of Champagne

 

 

 

 

 

return to top

construct